Home > Bloom

Llandudno in Bloom logo

Llandudno in Bloom 2022

The Town Council’s Llandudno in Bloom Committee is made up of representatives from businesses, local community and resident’s groups as well as town councillors and local authority officers from Conwy County Borough Council.

The Bloom Committee oversees Llandudno’s entry to the Royal Horticultural Society’s Wales in Bloom competition as well as organising the Town Council’s Llandudno in Bloom Competition.

The Llandudno in Bloom Competition 2022. It’s free to enter and there are 3 categories, Businesses in Bloom, Communal Place and My Garden.  Please click on the category which is relevant to you and return your entry by Monday 13th June 2022.  Please contact Llandudno Town Council if you require any further information.

NB: * Denotes overall category winner

Class 1 - Guest House/Hotel - under 8 bedrooms or self-catering property

Gold*: The Tilstone Guest House
Gold: Burleigh Guest House
Gold: Agar House
Gold: Farsite, West Parade
Silver Gilt: Glan y Mor Hotel
Silver: Cedar House
Silver: Cedar Lodge
Achievement Roslaire Guest House

Class 2 - Guest House/Hotel - 8-16 bedrooms

Gold*: The Shelbourne

Class 3 - Hotel - 17-35 bedrooms

No Entries

Class 4 - Hotel - over 35 bedrooms

Gold*: Four Oaks Hotel
Gold: Dunoon Hotels Ltd
Gold: The Imperial Hotel
Silver Gilt: St Kilda Hotel

Class 5 - Restaurants, Tea Rooms/Coffee Shops (excluding hotels)

Silver*: The Ham Bone Food Hall
Achievement: Starbucks Coffee Shop

Class 6 - Public House

Gold*: The Queen’s Head
Silver Gilt: The Cottage Loaf
Silver Gilt: The Snowdon Wine and Ale House
Achievement: Tapps Micro Pub

Class 7 - Retail or Business premises

Silver Gilt*: Venue Cymru
Achievement: NFU Mutual Insurance

NB: * Denotes overall category winner

Class 1 - Care/Nursing Home, Community Centre, Health Centre, Library Centre, Social Club

Silver Gilt*: Moorcroft Residential Home

Silver: Penrhyn Bay Community Library

Class 2 - Day Nurseries and Schools

Gold*: Ysgol San Sior
Gold: Ysgol Morfa Rhianedd

Class 3 - Recreation and Sports areas

Gold*: Flowerboats on West Shore
Gold: Maesdu Golf Club

Class 4 - Places of Worship

Gold*: Holy Trinity Church

NB: * Denotes overall category winner

Class 1 - Front Garden – residential house, bungalow, apartment or flat with an individual or shared garden

Gold*: Barbara Jennison & Howard Jones, Westone, 7 Church Crescent
Gold: Linda Holman, 19 Bodnant Road
Gold: Julie Price, 34 Llandudno Road
Gold: Mr Derek Willingham, 2 Winllan Avenue
Gold: Christine Lowbridge, Garth Court Flats, Abbey Road
Gold: Mr & Mrs Hare, 50 Queen’s Road
Gold: The Residents of Ashdene, 100 Trinity Avenue
Gold: Mrs Olga Price, 62 Llanrhos Road
Gold: Ms Yvonne Cheadle, 16 Riviere Avenue
Gold: Susan Droog, The Georgian House, West Parade
Gold: Mrs Betty Ann Smith, 45 Lon Cymru
Gold: Mrs Jacqueline Thurley, 24 St Mary’s Road
Gold: Mrs Ann Hunt, 152 Maesdu Road
Gold: Mr & Mrs L Smith, 5 Gwydyr Gardens
Silver Gilt: Mr Gerry Sweeny, Garth Mor, 1 Maenan Road

Class 2 - Rear Garden - residential house, bungalow, apartment or flat with an individual or shared garden

Gold*: Mrs Julie Hulme, 22 Rhuddlan Avenue
Gold: Mrs Von Dufty, 23 Rhuddlan Avenue
Gold: Mr & Mrs I Parker, 29 The Oval
Gold: Carla Griffiths, 58 Kings Road

Overall Best My Garden (Arnold Emery Trophy)

To be announced at the Awards Ceremony

Best Garden In Mayor’s Ward

To be announced at the Awards Ceremony

Overall Winner 2022: (The Dennis Adams Cup)

To be announced at the Awards Ceremony