Home > Council > Outside Bodies Representation

Llandudno Town Council Maintains And Develops Working Partnerships With Various External Organisations, Termed 'outside Bodies', Through Appointing Town Councillors To Actively Participate In Their Business.

Appointments Are Made Annually By Full Council.

NORTH AND MID WALES ASSOCIATION OF LOCAL COUNCILS

2 Councillors: Cllr M A Pearce, Vacancy
Reserve: Vacancy


CONWY COUNTY BOROUGH COUNCIL / TOWN & COMMUNITY COUNCIL FORUM

The Mayor
1 Councillor: Cllr G Sweeny


CONWY & DENBIGHSHIRE PSB

1 Councillor: Cllr Miss C Marubbi


LLANDUDNO REGENERATION PROGRAMME BOARD

1 Councillor: Cllr Miss A O’Grady


CCBC PLAY PROVISION TASK & FINISH GROUP

1 Councillor: Awaiting response as to whether this group will be re constituted.


CONSERVATION AREA ADVISORY PANEL

2 Councillors: Chairman & Vice-Chairman of Planning & Transportation Committee


GREAT ORME COUNTRY PARK

1 Councillor: Cllr G J T Robbins
1 Reserve:  Cllr Loren Saville


LLANDUDNO COASTAL FORUM

2 Councillors: Cllr D Milne, Cllr H T M Saville
2 Reserves: Cllr Mrs M Wigzell, Cllr T Montgomery


CONWY CBC CLIMATE CHANGE FORUM

1 Councillor: Cllr D Milne,

1 Reserve: D J Hawkins


LLANDUDNO HOSPITAL ACTION GROUP   

The Mayor


LLANDUDNO GENERAL HOSPITAL DEVELOPMENT GROUP   

The Mayor


LLANDUDNO MUSEUM   

1 Councillor: Cllr H T M Saville


ORIEL MOSTYN GALLERY COUNCIL OF MANAGEMENT

Cllr H T M Saville: Cllr G J T Robbins


LLANDUDNO TOWN BAND    

4 Councillors: Cllr Mrs A Mullineux, Cllr M A Pearce, Cllr Mrs M Wigzell, Cllr A Bertola


LLANDUDNO EXTRAVAGANZA    

3 Councillors: Cllr T Montgomery, Vacancy, Vacancy


CONWY COUNTY SEA CADET CORPS

2 Councillors: Cllr Mrs J Jones, Cllr Mrs M Wigzell


418 (ABERCONWY) SQUADRON

1 Councillor: Cllr Mrs M Wigzell


LLANDUDNO ELDERLY PEOPLE’S WELFARE ASSOCIATION

1 Councillor: Cllr H T M Saville


CRAIG Y DON COMMUNITY CENTRE

1 Councillor: Cllr D Milne


PENRHYNSIDE COMMUNITY CENTRE

2 Councillors: Cllr G Sweeny, Cllr Mrs M Wigzell


PENRHYN BAY COMMUNITY CENTRE

2 Councillors: Cllr Mrs A Mullineux, Cllr Mrs M Wigzell


LLANDUDNO & COLWYN BAY TRAMWAY SOCIETY

1 Councillor: Cllr M A Pearce


RHOS COLLEGE COUNCIL

1 Councillor: Cllr D Milne


CONWY FAIRTRADE COALITION

2 Councillors: Cllr Dr R L Atenstaedt, Cllr H T M Saville


DEMENTIA FRIENDLY TOWN
(currently inactive but would be retained and monitored) 

2 Councillors:   Cllr M A Pearce to make enquiries re the status of this group.


CROSSROADS CARE SCHEME    

No representative required. The Mayor of the time being to visit on an annual basis


LLANDUDNO AREA FORUM

2 Councillors: Cllr D Milne,  Cllr G J T Robbins

School Governors are appointed for a maximum term of five years

(appointed until 2027)

YSGOL BODAFON    

Representatives: 1  

Vacancy


YSGOL CRAIG Y DON  

 Representatives: 1  

 Vacancy


YSGOL DYFFRYN ROAD    

Representatives: 1    

Cllr D Hawkins


YSGOL GLANWYDDEN  

Representatives:  1  

 Cllr Mrs A Mullineux


YSGOL MORFA RHIANEDD    

Representatives: 1    

Vacancy


YSGOL SAN SIOR    

Representatives: 1    

Cllr Mrs J Jones


YSGOL BENDIGAID WILLIAM DAVIES    

Representatives: 1    

Cllr G Sweeny


YSGOL TUDNO    

Representatives: 1  

 Cllr Loren Saville


YSGOL GOGARTH    

Representatives: 1    

 Cllr Loren Saville

The Chardon Trust (Llandudno Museum)   

Trustees: 1   

 Cllr H T M Saville


The Chantrey Trust (Llandudno Relief in Need Charity)   

Trustees: 5*   

 Mr P C Evans, JP, Mr T R Davies, Mr J Boyle, Cllr Miss C Marubbi, Vacancy


Richard Owen Scholarships & Exhibition Foundation     

Trustees: 3*     

Mr P C Evans, JP, Cllr Miss C Marubbi, Mr T R Davies.


Llangwstenin and Penrhynside Trusts   

Trustees: 3     

 

*Trustees need not be a member of the appointing body.

TRUSTEES (appointed term of office)