Hafan > Y Cyngor > Cyrff Allanol

(Cymraeg yma'n fuan)

Election of Representatives on Outside Bodies 2019-20

Llandudno Town Council maintains and develops working partnerships with various external organisations, termed 'outside bodies', through appointing Town Councillors to actively participate in their business.

Appointments are made annually by full Council.

 

ORGANISATION

NO. OF REPRESENTATIVES

ELECTED REPRESENTATIVES AS OF 2021/22

1. NORTH AND MID WALES ASSOCIATION OF LOCAL COUNCILS

• Town Clerk
• 2 Councillors
• 1 reserve Councillor

•Cllr Mrs M Lyon
•Cllr B B Bertola
•Reserve: Cllr F Davies


2. CRAIG Y DON COMMUNITY CENTRE •1 Councillor •Cllr F Davies

3. PENRHYNSIDE COMMUNITY CENTRE •2 Councillors •Cllr M Hold
•Cllr Mrs M Wigzell

4. CROSSROADS CARE SCHEME •1 Councillor •Cllr Mrs C Marrubi

5. CONWY COUNTY SEA CADET CORPS •2 Councillors •Cllr Mrs C Marrubi
•Cllr Mrs M Wigzell

6. LLANDUDNO TOWN BAND •4 Councillors •Cllr S Hillman
•Cllr M Pavey
•Cllr Miss C Marubbi
•Cllr Mrs M Wigzell

7. LLANDUDNO DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP • 2 Councillors
• Reserves: 2 Councillors
•Cllr Mrs M Lyon
▪ Cllr Mrs C Beard
▪ Reserves: Cllr M Pavey
▪ Cllr Miss C Marubbi

8. ORIEL MOSTYN GALLERY COUNCIL OF MANAGEMENT •1 Councillor •Cllr M Pavey

9. LLANDUDNO EXTRAVAGANZA •3 Councillors •Cllr M A Pearce
•Cllr D J Hawkins
•One vacancies

10. GREAT ORME COUNTRY PARK • 1 Councillor
• 1 Reserve
•Cllr Mrs M Lyon
•Reserve: Cllr D J Hawkins

11. NORTH WALES PLAY ASSOCIATION • 2 Councillors •It was previously resolved that the Town Council leave membership of the Assoc.

12. CONWY FAIRTRADE COALITION •2 Councillor •Cllr H T M Saville
•Cllr B B Bertola

13. LLANDUDNO & COLWYN BAY TRAMWAY SOCIETY •1 Councillor •Cllr H T M Saville

14. PENRHYN BAY COMMUNITY CENTRE •2 Councillors •Cllr S Hillman
•Cllr Mrs M Wigzell

15. LLANDUDNO HOSPITAL ACTION GROUP •The Mayor •The Mayor

16. LLANDUDNO GENERAL HOSPITAL DEVELOPMENT GROUP •The Mayor •The Mayor

17. LLANDUDNO ELDERLY PEOPLE’S WELFARE ASSOCIATION •1 Councillor •Cllr Mrs J Jones

18. CONWY COUNTY BOROUGH COUNCIL/TOWN & COMMUNITY COUNCIL FORUM MEETINGS • The Mayor
• 1 Councillor

• The Mayor
• Cllr A W Bertola


19. CCBC LLANDUDNO FLOOD PARTNERSHIP GROUP •1 Councillor •Cllr M Hold, JP

20. CONSERVATION AREA ADVISORY PANEL •2 Councillors •Chairman & Vice-Chairman of Planning & Transportation Committee

21. LLANDUDNO COASTAL FORUM •2 Councillors •Cllr F Davies
•Cllr H T M Saville

22. 418 (ABERCONWY) SQUADRON •1 Councillor •Cllr G J T Robbins

23. HEALTHY HIGH STREETS PROGRAMME •2 Councillors •Cllr Mrs M Lyon
•Cllr Miss A O’Grady

24. DEMENTIA FRIENDLY TOWN •2 Councillors •Cllr Miss C Marubbi
•Vacancy

25. PLAY PROVISION TASK & FINISH GROUP •1 Councillors •Cllr Miss C Marubbi

 

SCHOOL GOVERNORS

(School Governors are appointed for a maximum term of five years)

 

ORGANISATION

NO. OF REPRESENTATIVES

REPRESENTATIVES
(appointed until 2022)

 

YSGOL BODAFON

1

Cllr F Davies


 

YSGOL CRAIG Y DON

1

Cllr A Bertola


 

YSGOL DYFFRYN ROAD

1

Cllr D J Hawkins


 

YSGOL GLANWYDDEN

1

Cllr M J Pavey


 

YSGOL MORFA RHIANEDD

1

Cllr Ms T Brain


 

YSGOL SAN SIOR

1

Cllr Mrs J Jones


 

YSGOL BENDIGAID WILLIAM DAVIES

1

Cllr Miss C Marubbi


 

YSGOL TUDNO

1

Cllr Mrs J Jones

 

TRUSTS

 

CHARITABLE BODY

NO OF TRUSTEES

TRUSTEES (appointed term of office)

 

The Chardon Trust (Llandudno Museum)

1

Cllr H T M Saville


 

The Chantrey Trust (Llandudno Relief in Need Charity)

5*

Cllr P C Evans, JP, Mr T R Davies, Mr J Boyle, Mr J A Roberts, Cllr Miss C Marubbi


 

Richard Owen Scholarships & Exhibition Foundation

3*

Cllr P C Evans, JP, Cllr Miss C Marubbi, Mr T R Davies.


 

Llangwstenin and Penrhynside Trusts

3

Cllr S Hillman, Cllr M Pavey, Cllr Mrs M Wigzell.

*Trustees need not be a member of the appointing body.