Hafan > Y Cyngor > Cyrff Allanol

(Cymraeg yma'n fuan)

LLANDUDNO TOWN COUNCIL
ELECTION OF REPRESENTATIVES ON OUTSIDE BODIES 2021-22

(Reviewed by Council 1 October 2021)

Llandudno Town Council maintains and develops working partnerships with various external organisations, termed 'outside bodies', through appointing Town Councillors to actively participate in their business.

Appointments are made annually by full Council.

 

ORGANISATION

NO. OF REPRESENTATIVES

ELECTED REPRESENTATIVES AS OF 2021/22

1. NORTH AND MID WALES ASSOCIATION OF LOCAL COUNCILS • Town Clerk
• 2 Councillors
• 1 reserve Councillor   
•Cllr Mrs M Lyon
•Cllr B B Bertola
•Reserve: Cllr F Davies

2. CRAIG Y DON COMMUNITY CENTRE •1 Councillor •Cllr F Davies

3. PENRHYNSIDE COMMUNITY CENTRE •2 Councillors •Cllr Mrs M Wigzell
•One Vacancy

4. CROSSROADS CARE SCHEME   No representative required. The mayor of the time being to visit on an annual basis

5. CONWY COUNTY SEA CADET CORPS •2 Councillors •Cllr Mrs C Marrubi
•Cllr Mrs M Wigzell

6. LLANDUDNO TOWN BAND •4 Councillors •Cllr S Hillman
•Cllr M Pavey
•Cllr Miss C Marubbi
•Cllr Mrs M Wigzell

7. ORIEL MOSTYN GALLERY COUNCIL OF MANAGEMENT • 1 Councillors ▪ Cllr M Pavey

8. LLANDUDNO EXTRAVAGANZA •3 Councillors •Cllr M A Pearce
•Cllr D J Hawkins
• Cllr F Davies

9. GREAT ORME COUNTRY PARK • 1 Councillor
• 1 Reserve
•Cllr Mrs M Lyon
•Reserve: Cllr D J Hawkins

10. CONWY FAIRTRADE COALITION •2 Councillor •Cllr H T M Saville
•Cllr B B Bertola

11. LLANDUDNO & COLWYN BAY TRAMWAY SOCIETY •1 Councillor •Cllr H T M Saville

12. PENRHYN BAY COMMUNITY CENTRE •2 Councillors •Cllr S Hillman
•Cllr Mrs M Wigzell

13. LLANDUDNO HOSPITAL ACTION GROUP •The Mayor •The Mayor

14. LLANDUDNO GENERAL HOSPITAL DEVELOPMENT GROUP •The Mayor •The Mayor

15. LLANDUDNO ELDERLY PEOPLE’S WELFARE ASSOCIATION •1 Councillor •Cllr Mrs J Jones

16. CONWY COUNTY BOROUGH COUNCIL/TOWN & COMMUNITY COUNCIL FORUM MEETINGS • The Mayor
• 1 Councillor
• The Mayor
• Cllr A W Bertola

17. CONSERVATION AREA ADVISORY PANEL •2 Councillors •Chairman & Vice-Chairman of Planning & Transportation Committee

18. LLANDUDNO COASTAL FORUM •2 Councillors •Cllr F Davies
•Cllr H T M Saville
•Reserves: Cllr A Bertola & Cllr Ms T Brain.

19. 418 (ABERCONWY) SQUADRON •1 Councillor •Cllr G J T Robbins

20. DEMENTIA FRIENDLY TOWN (currently inactive but would be retained and monitored) •2 Councillors •Cllr Miss C Marubbi
• Cllr F Davies

21. CCBC PLAY PROVISION TASK & FINISH GROUP •1 Councillors •Cllr Miss C Marubbi

22. CONWY & DENBIGHSHIRE PSB ▪ 1 Councillor ▪ Cllr Miss C Marubbi

23. LLANDUDNO REGENERATION PROGRAMME BOARD ▪ 1 Councillor ▪ Cllr M J Pavey

24. RHOS COLLEGE COUNCIL ▪ 1 Councillor ▪ Cllr Mrs C Marubbi

 

SCHOOL GOVERNORS

(School Governors are appointed for a maximum term of five years)

 

ORGANISATION

NO. OF REPRESENTATIVES

REPRESENTATIVES
(appointed until 2022)

 

YSGOL BODAFON

1

Cllr F Davies


 

YSGOL CRAIG Y DON

1

Cllr A Bertola


 

YSGOL DYFFRYN ROAD

1

Cllr D J Hawkins


 

YSGOL GLANWYDDEN

1

Cllr M J Pavey


 

YSGOL MORFA RHIANEDD

1

Cllr Ms T Brain


 

YSGOL SAN SIOR

1

Cllr Mrs J Jones


 

YSGOL BENDIGAID WILLIAM DAVIES

1

Cllr Miss C Marubbi


 

YSGOL TUDNO

1

Cllr Ms T Brain

 

TRUSTS

 

CHARITABLE BODY

NO OF TRUSTEES

TRUSTEES (appointed term of office)

 

The Chardon Trust (Llandudno Museum)

1

Cllr H T M Saville


 

The Chantrey Trust (Llandudno Relief in Need Charity)

5*

Cllr P C Evans, JP, Mr T R Davies, Mr J Boyle, Mr J A Roberts, Cllr Miss C Marubbi


 

Richard Owen Scholarships & Exhibition Foundation

3*

Cllr P C Evans, JP, Cllr Miss C Marubbi, Mr T R Davies.


 

Llangwstenin and Penrhynside Trusts

3

Cllr S Hillman, Cllr M Pavey, Cllr Mrs M Wigzell.

*Trustees need not be a member of the appointing body.